Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 441 76% 76% -.56
Checked 139 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
25
86.6%
71
72.1%
176
75.1%
166
75.9%
438
Checked 16.7%
5
13.4%
11
27.9%
68
24.9%
55
24.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
8
74.6%
100
74.7%
171
79.6%
129
75.6%
408
Checked 46.7%
7
25.4%
34
25.3%
58
20.4%
33
24.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
140
76.0%
79
75.8%
207
54.5%
6
75.8%
432
Checked 23.1%
42
24.0%
25
24.2%
66
45.5%
5
24.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
236
77.3%
204
76.0%
440
Checked 25.1%
79
22.7%
60
24.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
2
75.9%
41
73.9%
65
81.0%
196
71.0%
137
76.0%
441
Checked 33.3%
1
24.1%
13
26.1%
23
19.0%
46
29.0%
56
24.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580