Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 423 72.9% 72.9% -.61
Checked 157 27.1% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.3%
16
54.9%
45
73.4%
179
81.9%
181
73.0%
421
Checked 46.7%
14
45.1%
37
26.6%
65
18.1%
40
27.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
79.9%
107
68.6%
157
69.8%
113
72.2%
390
Checked 13.3%
2
20.1%
27
31.4%
72
30.2%
49
27.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 72.5%
132
71.2%
74
72.9%
199
81.8%
9
72.6%
414
Checked 27.5%
50
28.8%
30
27.1%
74
18.2%
2
27.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.1%
224
75.4%
199
73.1%
423
Checked 28.9%
91
24.6%
65
26.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
3
87.0%
47
68.2%
60
76.0%
184
66.8%
129
72.9%
423
Checked 0.0%
0
13.0%
7
31.8%
28
24.0%
58
33.2%
64
27.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580