Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2GROUP

Please think back over the past twelve months. In general, about how often over this year did you read the Bible or hear the Bible read (excluding during worship services) in connection with another church-based class or group (e.g., prayer group, church school class, women's circle, session meeting, etc.)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely, but no regular pattern
  3) At times, but no regular pattern
  4) Once a month or less
  5) Once every 2-3 weeks
  6) Weekly/almost weekly
  7) Daily/almost daily

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 121 21.1% 21.1% -1.47
Rarely, but no regular pattern 48 8.4% 29.4% -.93
At times, but no regular pattern 65 11.3% 40.8% -.4
Once a month or less 117 20.4% 61.1% .13
Once every 2-3 weeks 66 11.5% 72.6% .66
Weekly/almost weekly 154 26.8% 99.5% 1.2
Daily/almost daily 3 .5% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 23.3%
7
22.0%
18
18.8%
45
22.9%
49
21.0%
119
Rarely, but no regular pattern 10.0%
3
14.6%
12
7.9%
19
6.5%
14
8.5%
48
At times, but no regular pattern 10.0%
3
15.9%
13
11.3%
27
10.3%
22
11.5%
65
Once a month or less 16.7%
5
19.5%
16
20.4%
49
22.0%
47
20.7%
117
Once every 2-3 weeks 20.0%
6
11.0%
9
11.3%
27
9.8%
21
11.1%
63
Weekly/almost weekly 20.0%
6
17.1%
14
29.6%
71
28.0%
60
26.7%
151
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
240
100.0%
214

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 21.4%
3
19.8%
26
19.5%
44
23.1%
37
20.7%
110
Rarely, but no regular pattern 14.3%
2
10.7%
14
7.1%
16
8.8%
14
8.7%
46
At times, but no regular pattern 21.4%
3
9.2%
12
12.4%
28
9.4%
15
10.9%
58
Once a month or less 7.1%
1
22.9%
30
21.7%
49
16.9%
27
20.2%
107
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
9.9%
13
13.3%
30
11.9%
19
11.7%
62
Weekly/almost weekly 28.6%
4
27.5%
36
25.7%
58
29.4%
47
27.3%
145
Daily/almost daily 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
131
100.0%
226
100.0%
160

531


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 19.4%
35
22.0%
22
21.6%
58
18.2%
2
20.9%
117
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.9%
16
7.0%
7
9.0%
24
9.1%
1
8.6%
48
At times, but no regular pattern 11.1%
20
13.0%
13
10.4%
28
18.2%
2
11.3%
63
Once a month or less 23.3%
42
22.0%
22
18.3%
49
18.2%
2
20.6%
115
Once every 2-3 weeks 12.8%
23
12.0%
12
9.7%
26
18.2%
2
11.3%
63
Weekly/almost weekly 23.3%
42
23.0%
23
31.0%
83
18.2%
2
26.8%
150
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
100
100.0%
268
100.0%
11

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 15.3%
48
28.2%
72
21.1%
120
Rarely, but no regular pattern 8.3%
26
8.6%
22
8.5%
48
At times, but no regular pattern 11.5%
36
11.4%
29
11.4%
65
Once a month or less 25.6%
80
14.5%
37
20.6%
117
Once every 2-3 weeks 12.1%
38
9.8%
25
11.1%
63
Weekly/almost weekly 26.2%
82
27.5%
70
26.8%
152
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
255

568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 50.0%
1
22.2%
12
16.3%
14
21.3%
50
22.4%
43
21.1%
120
Rarely, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
7.0%
6
9.4%
22
7.8%
15
8.4%
48
At times, but no regular pattern 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
17.4%
15
11.9%
28
8.3%
16
11.4%
65
Once a month or less 0.0%
0
22.2%
12
19.8%
17
20.4%
48
20.8%
40
20.6%
117
Once every 2-3 weeks 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
9.3%
8
9.4%
22
14.6%
28
11.2%
64
Weekly/almost weekly 50.0%
1
24.1%
13
30.2%
26
27.7%
65
24.5%
47
26.7%
152
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
54
100.0%
86
100.0%
235
100.0%
192

569