Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 418 72.1% 72.1% -.62
Checked 162 27.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
22
79.3%
65
74.2%
181
67.4%
149
72.3%
417
Checked 26.7%
8
20.7%
17
25.8%
63
32.6%
72
27.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 46.7%
7
67.2%
90
73.8%
169
75.9%
123
72.0%
389
Checked 53.3%
8
32.8%
44
26.2%
60
24.1%
39
28.0%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 74.7%
136
69.2%
72
70.7%
193
90.9%
10
72.1%
411
Checked 25.3%
46
30.8%
32
29.3%
80
9.1%
1
27.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.6%
213
77.7%
205
72.2%
418
Checked 32.4%
102
22.3%
59
27.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Not checked 33.3%
1
61.1%
33
67.0%
59
71.9%
174
78.2%
151
72.1%
418
Checked 66.7%
2
38.9%
21
33.0%
29
28.1%
68
21.8%
42
27.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580