Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1 .2% .2% -8.03
Several times a year 4 .7% .9% -4.17
About once a month 8 1.4% 2.2% -2.88
2-3 times a month 53 9.1% 11.4% -1.59
Nearly every week 289 49.8% 61.2% -.31
Every week 225 38.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
About once a month 6.7%
2
3.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
2-3 times a month 10.0%
3
13.4%
11
13.1%
32
2.7%
6
9.0%
52
Nearly every week 63.3%
19
51.2%
42
51.6%
126
45.7%
101
49.9%
288
Every week 20.0%
6
31.7%
26
33.2%
81
50.2%
111
38.8%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
About once a month 6.7%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
2-3 times a month 6.7%
1
4.5%
6
8.3%
19
13.6%
22
8.9%
48
Nearly every week 46.7%
7
44.8%
60
51.1%
117
56.2%
91
50.9%
275
Every week 40.0%
6
48.5%
65
38.0%
87
29.6%
48
38.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Several times a year 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
About once a month 0.5%
1
3.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
2-3 times a month 10.4%
19
12.5%
13
7.3%
20
0.0%
0
9.1%
52
Nearly every week 51.1%
93
46.2%
48
50.2%
137
54.5%
6
49.8%
284
Every week 37.4%
68
36.5%
38
40.7%
111
45.5%
5
38.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
104
100.0%
273
100.0%
11

570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
4
About once a month 1.0%
3
1.9%
5
1.4%
8
2-3 times a month 8.9%
28
9.5%
25
9.2%
53
Nearly every week 47.9%
151
51.9%
137
49.7%
288
Every week 41.9%
132
35.2%
93
38.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
264

579


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
About once a month 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
9.3%
5
3.4%
3
8.3%
20
13.0%
25
9.1%
53
Nearly every week 33.3%
1
38.9%
21
42.0%
37
57.4%
139
47.2%
91
49.8%
289
Every week 66.7%
2
48.1%
26
50.0%
44
32.6%
79
38.3%
74
38.8%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
54
100.0%
88
100.0%
242
100.0%
193

580