Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church school, include those hours here.)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 24 4.2% 4.2% -2.27
1-2 hours 65 11.3% 15.5% -1.43
3-5 hours 147 25.6% 41.1% -.59
6-10 hours 187 32.6% 73.7% .25
11-20 hours 122 21.3% 94.9% 1.09
More than 20 hours 29 5.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 6.7%
2
4.9%
4
4.9%
12
2.8%
6
4.2%
24
1-2 hours 23.3%
7
8.5%
7
14.0%
34
7.4%
16
11.2%
64
3-5 hours 20.0%
6
35.4%
29
25.5%
62
22.7%
49
25.6%
146
6-10 hours 26.7%
8
28.0%
23
32.5%
79
35.2%
76
32.6%
186
11-20 hours 16.7%
5
18.3%
15
17.7%
43
27.3%
59
21.4%
122
More than 20 hours 6.7%
2
4.9%
4
5.3%
13
4.6%
10
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

571


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 7.1%
1
3.0%
4
3.5%
8
5.0%
8
3.9%
21
1-2 hours 7.1%
1
13.6%
18
9.2%
21
13.0%
21
11.4%
61
3-5 hours 28.6%
4
20.5%
27
26.6%
61
27.3%
44
25.4%
136
6-10 hours 35.7%
5
35.6%
47
35.8%
82
28.0%
45
33.4%
179
11-20 hours 21.4%
3
20.5%
27
20.1%
46
22.4%
36
20.9%
112
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
6.8%
9
4.8%
11
4.3%
7
5.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
229
100.0%
161

536


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 2.8%
5
4.9%
5
4.8%
13
0.0%
0
4.1%
23
1-2 hours 12.8%
23
7.8%
8
12.1%
33
0.0%
0
11.3%
64
3-5 hours 25.6%
46
26.2%
27
24.3%
66
36.4%
4
25.3%
143
6-10 hours 34.4%
62
36.9%
38
30.9%
84
9.1%
1
32.7%
185
11-20 hours 18.9%
34
20.4%
21
22.8%
62
45.5%
5
21.6%
122
More than 20 hours 5.6%
10
3.9%
4
5.1%
14
9.1%
1
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
103
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 3.5%
11
5.0%
13
4.2%
24
1-2 hours 11.5%
36
11.1%
29
11.3%
65
3-5 hours 24.7%
77
26.8%
70
25.7%
147
6-10 hours 31.1%
97
34.1%
89
32.5%
186
11-20 hours 23.1%
72
19.2%
50
21.3%
122
More than 20 hours 6.1%
19
3.8%
10
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
261

573


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
4.6%
4
3.3%
8
4.7%
9
4.2%
24
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
13.5%
7
6.9%
6
12.4%
30
11.5%
22
11.3%
65
3-5 hours 33.3%
1
26.9%
14
23.0%
20
27.0%
65
24.6%
47
25.6%
147
6-10 hours 33.3%
1
28.8%
15
26.4%
23
35.3%
85
33.0%
63
32.6%
187
11-20 hours 33.3%
1
21.2%
11
31.0%
27
17.4%
42
21.5%
41
21.3%
122
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
8.0%
7
4.6%
11
4.7%
9
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
52
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
191

574