Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 25 4.3% 4.3% -1.98
1-2 hours 98 17% 21.4% -1.17
3-5 hours 197 34.2% 55.6% -.36
6-10 hours 153 26.6% 82.1% .45
11-20 hours 57 9.9% 92% 1.26
More than 20 hours 46 8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 3.3%
1
7.3%
6
4.1%
10
3.7%
8
4.4%
25
1-2 hours 10.0%
3
18.3%
15
14.8%
36
19.7%
43
16.9%
97
3-5 hours 46.7%
14
25.6%
21
35.4%
86
34.4%
75
34.2%
196
6-10 hours 23.3%
7
25.6%
21
27.2%
66
26.6%
58
26.5%
152
11-20 hours 3.3%
1
17.1%
14
9.5%
23
8.7%
19
9.9%
57
More than 20 hours 13.3%
4
6.1%
5
9.1%
22
6.9%
15
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
218

573


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 13.3%
2
3.7%
5
4.8%
11
3.1%
5
4.3%
23
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
14.2%
19
18.3%
42
19.3%
31
17.1%
92
3-5 hours 60.0%
9
33.6%
45
33.2%
76
35.4%
57
34.7%
187
6-10 hours 20.0%
3
29.1%
39
23.1%
53
28.0%
45
26.0%
140
11-20 hours 6.7%
1
10.4%
14
11.4%
26
6.8%
11
9.6%
52
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
9.0%
12
9.2%
21
7.5%
12
8.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
134
100.0%
229
100.0%
161

539


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 7.2%
13
2.9%
3
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
1-2 hours 15.0%
27
19.2%
20
17.6%
48
9.1%
1
16.9%
96
3-5 hours 36.7%
66
30.8%
32
32.0%
87
54.5%
6
33.7%
191
6-10 hours 25.6%
46
36.5%
38
24.3%
66
27.3%
3
27.0%
153
11-20 hours 6.7%
12
6.7%
7
13.6%
37
9.1%
1
10.1%
57
More than 20 hours 8.9%
16
3.8%
4
9.6%
26
0.0%
0
8.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
104
100.0%
272
100.0%
11

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 3.8%
12
4.9%
13
4.3%
25
1-2 hours 14.1%
44
20.5%
54
17.0%
98
3-5 hours 34.0%
106
34.6%
91
34.3%
197
6-10 hours 28.5%
89
24.0%
63
26.4%
152
11-20 hours 9.9%
31
9.9%
26
9.9%
57
More than 20 hours 9.6%
30
6.1%
16
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
263

575


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.4%
3
5.4%
13
3.6%
7
4.3%
25
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
26.4%
14
13.8%
12
17.8%
43
15.1%
29
17.0%
98
3-5 hours 33.3%
1
35.8%
19
34.5%
30
34.4%
83
33.3%
64
34.2%
197
6-10 hours 66.7%
2
17.0%
9
24.1%
21
25.3%
61
31.3%
60
26.6%
153
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
11.5%
10
11.6%
28
8.3%
16
9.9%
57
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
11.3%
6
12.6%
11
5.4%
13
8.3%
16
8.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
241
100.0%
192

576