Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organizaiton which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 254 45% 45% -.88
1-2 hours 150 26.5% 71.5% .03
3-5 hours 109 19.3% 90.8% .94
6-10 hours 33 5.8% 96.6% 1.84
11-20 hours 16 2.8% 99.5% 2.75
More than 20 hours 3 .5% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 60.0%
18
47.6%
39
46.3%
111
41.0%
86
45.2%
254
1-2 hours 23.3%
7
30.5%
25
25.0%
60
27.1%
57
26.5%
149
3-5 hours 13.3%
4
15.9%
13
19.2%
46
21.4%
45
19.2%
108
6-10 hours 3.3%
1
4.9%
4
6.3%
15
6.2%
13
5.9%
33
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.9%
7
3.3%
7
2.7%
15
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
240
100.0%
210

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 42.9%
6
39.4%
52
51.8%
117
43.3%
68
45.9%
243
1-2 hours 7.1%
1
22.7%
30
26.1%
59
33.1%
52
26.8%
142
3-5 hours 35.7%
5
25.0%
33
15.9%
36
14.6%
23
18.3%
97
6-10 hours 14.3%
2
7.6%
10
4.0%
9
5.7%
9
5.7%
30
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
4.5%
6
1.8%
4
2.5%
4
2.6%
14
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
157

529


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 40.2%
72
46.1%
47
48.3%
128
45.5%
5
45.2%
252
1-2 hours 30.2%
54
23.5%
24
24.5%
65
36.4%
4
26.4%
147
3-5 hours 20.1%
36
23.5%
24
16.6%
44
18.2%
2
19.0%
106
6-10 hours 6.7%
12
2.0%
2
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.9%
33
11-20 hours 2.2%
4
4.9%
5
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
16
More than 20 hours 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
102
100.0%
265
100.0%
11

557


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 44.0%
135
46.3%
119
45.0%
254
1-2 hours 23.8%
73
30.0%
77
26.6%
150
3-5 hours 22.1%
68
16.0%
41
19.3%
109
6-10 hours 6.8%
21
4.7%
12
5.9%
33
11-20 hours 2.9%
9
2.3%
6
2.7%
15
More than 20 hours 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
257

564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
0 hours 50.0%
1
51.0%
25
36.0%
31
47.1%
112
44.7%
85
45.0%
254
1-2 hours 0.0%
0
18.4%
9
25.6%
22
26.1%
62
30.0%
57
26.5%
150
3-5 hours 50.0%
1
24.5%
12
23.3%
20
18.1%
43
17.4%
33
19.3%
109
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
6.1%
3
10.5%
9
6.3%
15
3.2%
6
5.8%
33
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.5%
6
4.2%
8
2.8%
16
More than 20 hours 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
49
100.0%
86
100.0%
238
100.0%
190

565