Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2006 - The Bible, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 hours
  2) 1-2 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 6-10 hours
  5) 11-20 hours
  6) More than 20 hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 hours 164 29.2% 29.2% -1.08
1-2 hours 149 26.6% 55.8% -.37
3-5 hours 124 22.1% 77.9% .33
6-10 hours 63 11.2% 89.1% 1.04
11-20 hours 33 5.9% 95% 1.74
More than 20 hours 28 5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 hours 26.7%
8
32.9%
27
31.0%
74
26.1%
54
29.2%
163
1-2 hours 40.0%
12
32.9%
27
27.2%
65
21.3%
44
26.5%
148
3-5 hours 20.0%
6
18.3%
15
22.6%
54
23.2%
48
22.0%
123
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
9.8%
8
10.9%
26
14.0%
29
11.3%
63
11-20 hours 3.3%
1
2.4%
2
3.8%
9
10.1%
21
5.9%
33
More than 20 hours 10.0%
3
3.7%
3
4.6%
11
5.3%
11
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
82
100.0%
239
100.0%
207

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 hours 7.1%
1
27.9%
36
33.5%
75
30.4%
48
30.5%
160
1-2 hours 28.6%
4
26.4%
34
25.0%
56
27.2%
43
26.1%
137
3-5 hours 28.6%
4
24.0%
31
22.8%
51
20.9%
33
22.7%
119
6-10 hours 7.1%
1
9.3%
12
10.7%
24
12.7%
20
10.9%
57
11-20 hours 21.4%
3
6.2%
8
3.6%
8
5.7%
9
5.3%
28
More than 20 hours 7.1%
1
6.2%
8
4.5%
10
3.2%
5
4.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
158

525


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
0 hours 26.3%
47
27.7%
28
31.3%
82
36.4%
4
29.1%
161
1-2 hours 32.4%
58
21.8%
22
23.7%
62
27.3%
3
26.2%
145
3-5 hours 20.7%
37
28.7%
29
21.4%
56
9.1%
1
22.2%
123
6-10 hours 7.8%
14
12.9%
13
13.0%
34
18.2%
2
11.4%
63
11-20 hours 6.7%
12
5.0%
5
6.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.0%
33
More than 20 hours 6.1%
11
4.0%
4
4.6%
12
9.1%
1
5.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
101
100.0%
262
100.0%
11

553


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 hours 26.8%
81
32.2%
83
29.3%
164
1-2 hours 26.8%
81
26.4%
68
26.6%
149
3-5 hours 23.2%
70
20.5%
53
22.0%
123
6-10 hours 10.3%
31
12.4%
32
11.3%
63
11-20 hours 7.3%
22
4.3%
11
5.9%
33
More than 20 hours 5.6%
17
4.3%
11
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
258

560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High school diploma Some college, but no degree College Degree Advanced Degree TOTAL
0 hours 0.0%
0
27.7%
13
29.8%
25
27.2%
65
32.4%
61
29.2%
164
1-2 hours 33.3%
1
27.7%
13
26.2%
22
26.8%
64
26.1%
49
26.6%
149
3-5 hours 33.3%
1
23.4%
11
25.0%
21
23.0%
55
19.1%
36
22.1%
124
6-10 hours 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
9.5%
8
12.6%
30
12.2%
23
11.2%
63
11-20 hours 0.0%
0
10.6%
5
4.8%
4
6.3%
15
4.8%
9
5.9%
33
More than 20 hours 33.3%
1
6.4%
3
4.8%
4
4.2%
10
5.3%
10
5.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
47
100.0%
84
100.0%
239
100.0%
188

561