Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q18IREL

Overall, how well did your seminary train you for relating in general to those in the congregation living with a mental illness?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Somewhat well
  4) Not too well
  5) Not well at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 26 2.7% 2.7% -2.61
Well 95 10% 12.7% -1.65
Somewhat well 249 26.1% 38.8% -.69
Not too well 341 35.7% 74.5% .28
Not well at all 243 25.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 4.2%
4
1.7%
4
2.6%
14
5.5%
4
2.7%
26
Well 12.5%
12
7.3%
17
10.5%
57
11.0%
8
9.9%
94
Somewhat well 31.3%
30
27.0%
63
25.3%
138
21.9%
16
26.1%
247
Not too well 33.3%
32
37.8%
88
36.3%
198
28.8%
21
35.8%
339
Not well at all 18.8%
18
26.2%
61
25.3%
138
32.9%
24
25.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
233
100.0%
545
100.0%
73

947


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 2.3%
7
3.0%
19
2.7%
26
Well 9.2%
28
10.3%
66
9.9%
94
Somewhat well 24.2%
74
27.0%
173
26.1%
247
Not too well 34.0%
104
36.7%
235
35.8%
339
Not well at all 30.4%
93
23.1%
148
25.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
641

947


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very well 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.2%
11
3.3%
8
2.6%
24
Well 0.0%
0
11.6%
22
9.5%
47
10.7%
26
10.1%
95
Somewhat well 15.4%
2
21.6%
41
27.4%
135
28.8%
70
26.4%
248
Not too well 46.2%
6
34.7%
66
38.5%
190
30.5%
74
35.8%
336
Not well at all 38.5%
5
29.5%
56
22.3%
110
26.7%
65
25.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
190
100.0%
493
100.0%
243

939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very well 2.7%
14
4.0%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
Well 9.8%
52
10.0%
20
11.1%
22
0.0%
0
9.9%
94
Somewhat well 27.1%
143
22.9%
46
26.1%
52
41.2%
7
26.2%
248
Not too well 34.3%
181
36.3%
73
39.2%
78
41.2%
7
35.9%
339
Not well at all 26.1%
138
26.9%
54
21.6%
43
17.6%
3
25.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
201
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

945