Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q20GENDR

What is your gender?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 318 33% 33% -1.43
Male 647 67% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 45.9%
45
38.9%
91
29.2%
161
27.0%
20
33.1%
317
Male 54.1%
53
61.1%
143
70.8%
391
73.0%
54
66.9%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
234
100.0%
552
100.0%
74

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 98.7%
307
1.5%
10
33.1%
317
Male 1.3%
4
98.5%
637
66.9%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
647

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 46.2%
6
41.8%
81
29.4%
146
32.9%
81
33.1%
314
Male 53.8%
7
58.2%
113
70.6%
351
67.1%
165
66.9%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
497
100.0%
246

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Female 40.6%
218
26.2%
53
19.0%
38
29.4%
5
32.8%
314
Male 59.4%
319
73.8%
149
81.0%
162
70.6%
12
67.2%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

956