Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q19EXPE

If you or an immediate member of your family has been diagnosed or treated for a mental illness, how has that experience affected your ministry? Please describe briefly:
  1) Greater awareness/knowledge of mental illness itself
  2) More sensitive to those with mental illness; greater empathy; sympathy, compassion; greater tolerance; enhanced ability to help those with mental illness; see people differently
  3) Greater awareness/familiarity with treatment/therapy options, such as benefits of medication
  5) Negative effect on one's ministry (lack of support; lack of compassionate care; financial drain; physical impairment; stress)
  6) Affected content or emphasis within one's ministry様ed to different types of sermons, or programs within congregation, or encouragement of others to seek treatment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Greater awareness/knowledge of mental illness itself 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.25
More sensitive to those with mental illness; greater empathy; sympathy, compassion; greater tolerance; enhanced ability to help those with mental illness; see people differently 4 30.8% 46.2% -.71
Greater awareness/familiarity with treatment/therapy options, such as benefits of medication 2 15.4% 61.5% -.17
Negative effect on one's ministry (lack of support; lack of compassionate care; financial drain; physical impairment; stress) 3 23.1% 84.6% .92
Affected content or emphasis within one's ministry様ed to different types of sermons, or programs within congregation, or encouragement of others to seek treatment 2 15.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Greater awareness/knowledge of mental illness itself 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
More sensitive to those with mental illness; greater empathy; sympathy, compassion; greater tolerance; enhanced ability to help those with mental illness; see people differently 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
Greater awareness/familiarity with treatment/therapy options, such as benefits of medication 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Negative effect on one's ministry (lack of support; lack of compassionate care; financial drain; physical impairment; stress) 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
Affected content or emphasis within one's ministry様ed to different types of sermons, or programs within congregation, or encouragement of others to seek treatment 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

13


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Greater awareness/knowledge of mental illness itself 14.3%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
More sensitive to those with mental illness; greater empathy; sympathy, compassion; greater tolerance; enhanced ability to help those with mental illness; see people differently 42.9%
3
16.7%
1
30.8%
4
Greater awareness/familiarity with treatment/therapy options, such as benefits of medication 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Negative effect on one's ministry (lack of support; lack of compassionate care; financial drain; physical impairment; stress) 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
23.1%
3
Affected content or emphasis within one's ministry様ed to different types of sermons, or programs within congregation, or encouragement of others to seek treatment 14.3%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
6

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Greater awareness/knowledge of mental illness itself 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
More sensitive to those with mental illness; greater empathy; sympathy, compassion; greater tolerance; enhanced ability to help those with mental illness; see people differently 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
30.8%
4
Greater awareness/familiarity with treatment/therapy options, such as benefits of medication 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
2
Negative effect on one's ministry (lack of support; lack of compassionate care; financial drain; physical impairment; stress) 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
Affected content or emphasis within one's ministry様ed to different types of sermons, or programs within congregation, or encouragement of others to seek treatment 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

13


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Greater awareness/knowledge of mental illness itself 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
More sensitive to those with mental illness; greater empathy; sympathy, compassion; greater tolerance; enhanced ability to help those with mental illness; see people differently 36.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
Greater awareness/familiarity with treatment/therapy options, such as benefits of medication 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
Negative effect on one's ministry (lack of support; lack of compassionate care; financial drain; physical impairment; stress) 18.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
Affected content or emphasis within one's ministry様ed to different types of sermons, or programs within congregation, or encouragement of others to seek treatment 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

13