Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGWORK

[If you are currently enrolled in a graduate school, seminary, or theological school] What degree do you seek?
  2) M.A.
  3) Th.M./S.T.M.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.A. 4 5.8% 5.8% -3.08
Th.M./S.T.M. 1 1.4% 7.2% -1.55
D.Min. 55 79.7% 87% -.02
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 8 11.6% 98.6% 1.51
Other 1 1.4% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.3%
2
0.00%
0
4.4%
3
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 87.5%
7
78.6%
22
81.3%
26
0.00%
0
80.9%
55
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 12.5%
1
14.3%
4
9.4%
3
0.00%
0
11.8%
8
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
0

68


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
M.A. 4.2%
1
4.5%
2
4.4%
3
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
1
D.Min. 83.3%
20
79.5%
35
80.9%
55
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 12.5%
3
11.4%
5
11.8%
8
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
44

68


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
11.1%
2
5.9%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
D.Min. 0.00%
0
81.8%
9
79.5%
31
77.8%
14
79.4%
54
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
12.8%
5
5.6%
1
11.8%
8
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
39
100.0%
18

68


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
M.A. 7.0%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
4
Th.M./S.T.M. 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
D.Min. 76.7%
33
86.7%
13
81.8%
9
0.00%
0
79.7%
55
Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D./Ed.D. 11.6%
5
6.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
11.6%
8
Other 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
15
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

69