Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q1HOTHER

How important would you say is each of the following of mental illness? Other (specify).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 48 22.4% 22.4% -1.31
Important 52 24.3% 46.7% -.73
Somewhat important 10 4.7% 51.4% -.15
Not important 5 2.3% 53.7% .43
No opinion 99 46.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
2
32.6%
15
21.0%
26
19.0%
4
22.1%
47
Important 18.2%
4
26.1%
12
24.2%
30
28.6%
6
24.4%
52
Somewhat important 13.6%
3
2.2%
1
4.0%
5
4.8%
1
4.7%
10
Not important 4.5%
1
2.2%
1
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
No opinion 54.5%
12
37.0%
17
48.4%
60
47.6%
10
46.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
46
100.0%
124
100.0%
21

213


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.8%
19
19.7%
28
22.1%
47
Important 26.8%
19
23.2%
33
24.4%
52
Somewhat important 7.0%
5
3.5%
5
4.7%
10
Not important 1.4%
1
2.8%
4
2.3%
5
No opinion 38.0%
27
50.7%
72
46.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
142

213


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
23.4%
15
20.6%
20
28.3%
13
22.6%
48
Important 20.0%
1
15.6%
10
28.9%
28
28.3%
13
24.5%
52
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
9.4%
6
3.1%
3
2.2%
1
4.7%
10
Not important 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.0%
1
4.3%
2
2.4%
5
No opinion 80.0%
4
48.4%
31
46.4%
45
37.0%
17
45.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
64
100.0%
97
100.0%
46

212


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very important 19.8%
23
25.0%
13
28.2%
11
0.0%
0
22.2%
47
Important 22.4%
26
32.7%
17
17.9%
7
40.0%
2
24.5%
52
Somewhat important 6.0%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
4.7%
10
Not important 3.4%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
No opinion 48.3%
56
38.5%
20
53.8%
21
20.0%
1
46.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
52
100.0%
39
100.0%
5

212