Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 406 42.2% 42.2% -1.17
No 555 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
40
42.2%
98
43.7%
241
34.7%
25
42.3%
404
No 59.6%
59
57.8%
134
56.3%
311
65.3%
47
57.7%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
552
100.0%
72

955


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
155
38.3%
249
42.3%
404
No 49.2%
150
61.7%
401
57.7%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
650

955


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
7
46.2%
91
42.5%
209
38.8%
95
42.4%
402
No 46.2%
6
53.8%
106
57.5%
283
61.2%
150
57.6%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
492
100.0%
245

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
211
45.5%
92
45.7%
90
47.1%
8
42.1%
401
No 60.6%
325
54.5%
110
54.3%
107
52.9%
9
57.9%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
202
100.0%
197
100.0%
17

952