Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLBA

What school awarded this degree?
  1) A Presbyterian-related college or university
  2) Another church-related college or university
  3) Other college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Presbyterian-related college or university 222 23% 23% -1.6
Another church-related college or university 213 22.1% 45.1% -.39
Other college or university 530 54.9% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 21.2%
21
18.4%
43
24.0%
133
34.7%
25
23.1%
222
Another church-related college or university 23.2%
23
22.2%
52
22.0%
122
18.1%
13
21.9%
210
Other college or university 55.6%
55
59.4%
139
54.0%
299
47.2%
34
55.0%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
554
100.0%
72

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 20.5%
63
24.4%
159
23.1%
222
Another church-related college or university 20.5%
63
22.5%
147
21.9%
210
Other college or university 59.0%
181
53.1%
346
55.0%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
652

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 15.4%
2
21.8%
43
23.7%
117
23.1%
57
23.0%
219
Another church-related college or university 15.4%
2
22.3%
44
22.3%
110
22.7%
56
22.3%
212
Other college or university 69.2%
9
55.8%
110
54.0%
267
54.3%
134
54.7%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
197
100.0%
494
100.0%
247

951


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related college or university 24.7%
133
20.8%
42
20.1%
40
35.3%
6
23.1%
221
Another church-related college or university 22.3%
120
21.8%
44
23.1%
46
17.6%
3
22.3%
213
Other college or university 53.0%
285
57.4%
116
56.8%
113
47.1%
8
54.6%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
202
100.0%
199
100.0%
17

956