Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2APANIC

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Panic attacks.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 191 19.8% 19.8% -1.49
Generally serious 389 40.4% 60.2% -.3
Somewhat serious 344 35.7% 95.9% .89
Not very serious 30 3.1% 99% 2.07
No opinion 10 1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 18.2%
18
20.1%
47
20.1%
111
20.3%
15
19.9%
191
Generally serious 47.5%
47
41.5%
97
37.7%
208
45.9%
34
40.3%
386
Somewhat serious 31.3%
31
35.0%
82
37.9%
209
27.0%
20
35.7%
342
Not very serious 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
3.1%
17
5.4%
4
3.0%
29
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.9%
2
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
551
100.0%
74

958


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 21.4%
66
19.2%
125
19.9%
191
Generally serious 41.6%
128
39.7%
258
40.3%
386
Somewhat serious 34.4%
106
36.3%
236
35.7%
342
Not very serious 1.9%
6
3.5%
23
3.0%
29
No opinion 0.6%
2
1.2%
8
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
650

958


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 15.4%
2
19.5%
38
20.0%
99
18.8%
46
19.5%
185
Generally serious 53.8%
7
41.5%
81
39.7%
197
40.0%
98
40.4%
383
Somewhat serious 15.4%
2
35.4%
69
36.5%
181
36.3%
89
35.9%
341
Not very serious 7.7%
1
1.5%
3
3.4%
17
3.7%
9
3.2%
30
No opinion 7.7%
1
2.1%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
496
100.0%
245

949


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 22.6%
121
17.3%
35
15.0%
30
11.8%
2
19.7%
188
Generally serious 39.6%
212
40.1%
81
43.5%
87
35.3%
6
40.5%
386
Somewhat serious 34.0%
182
38.1%
77
36.5%
73
47.1%
8
35.6%
340
Not very serious 2.4%
13
3.5%
7
4.5%
9
5.9%
1
3.1%
30
No opinion 1.3%
7
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
202
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

954