Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2BPHOB

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Phobias/abnormal fears.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 167 17.3% 17.3% -1.58
Generally serious 383 39.7% 57% -.38
Somewhat serious 368 38.1% 95.1% .83
Not very serious 40 4.1% 99.3% 2.03
No opinion 7 .7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 11.1%
11
16.3%
38
18.8%
104
18.9%
14
17.4%
167
Generally serious 40.4%
40
41.2%
96
38.7%
214
41.9%
31
39.7%
381
Somewhat serious 42.4%
42
36.9%
86
38.5%
213
32.4%
24
38.1%
365
Not very serious 5.1%
5
5.6%
13
3.1%
17
5.4%
4
4.1%
39
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
553
100.0%
74

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 21.0%
65
15.7%
102
17.4%
167
Generally serious 38.8%
120
40.2%
261
39.7%
381
Somewhat serious 37.2%
115
38.5%
250
38.1%
365
Not very serious 2.6%
8
4.8%
31
4.1%
39
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
650

959


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 23.1%
3
15.8%
31
18.1%
90
15.5%
38
17.1%
162
Generally serious 30.8%
4
40.8%
80
38.5%
191
41.6%
102
39.7%
377
Somewhat serious 38.5%
5
38.3%
75
37.9%
188
39.2%
96
38.3%
364
Not very serious 7.7%
1
3.6%
7
5.0%
25
2.9%
7
4.2%
40
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
496
100.0%
245

950


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 20.9%
112
14.4%
29
10.5%
21
5.9%
1
17.1%
163
Generally serious 37.6%
202
40.3%
81
45.0%
90
35.3%
6
39.7%
379
Somewhat serious 37.2%
200
38.8%
78
40.0%
80
52.9%
9
38.4%
367
Not very serious 3.4%
18
5.5%
11
4.5%
9
5.9%
1
4.1%
39
No opinion 0.9%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
201
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

955