Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PHD

Check here if you have received a Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D. in theology, Christian education, or religion.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 916 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 56 5.8% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
95
93.6%
220
94.8%
529
89.2%
66
94.2%
910
Checked 4.0%
4
6.4%
15
5.2%
29
10.8%
8
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
297
93.6%
613
94.2%
910
Checked 4.5%
14
6.4%
42
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
97.0%
192
94.2%
470
91.9%
228
94.3%
903
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
5.8%
29
8.1%
20
5.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
503
97.0%
197
95.5%
192
88.2%
15
94.2%
907
Checked 7.2%
39
3.0%
6
4.5%
9
11.8%
2
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963