Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD2

List any other graduate degrees you have earned:
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's degree 9 5.2% 5.2% -2.52
Master's degree 149 86.1% 91.3% -.11
Doctoral degree 13 7.5% 98.8% 2.3
Other 2 1.2% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Master's degree 100.0%
9
84.8%
28
85.5%
94
90.0%
18
86.6%
149
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
8.2%
9
10.0%
2
7.6%
13
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
33
100.0%
110
100.0%
20

172


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 4.8%
3
4.5%
5
4.7%
8
Master's degree 90.3%
56
84.5%
93
86.6%
149
Doctoral degree 4.8%
3
9.1%
10
7.6%
13
Other 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
110

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
7.2%
5
3.6%
2
5.4%
9
Master's degree 100.0%
2
90.5%
38
84.1%
58
85.5%
47
86.3%
145
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
7.2%
5
10.9%
6
7.1%
12
Other 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
42
100.0%
69
100.0%
55

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 4.8%
5
5.3%
2
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
9
Master's degree 86.5%
90
86.8%
33
83.3%
25
100.0%
1
86.1%
149
Doctoral degree 7.7%
8
7.9%
3
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
Other 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
38
100.0%
30
100.0%
1

173