Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRAD3

List any other graduate degrees you have earned:
  1) Bachelor's degree
  2) Master's degree
  3) Doctoral degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's degree 3 9.4% 9.4% -2.04
Master's degree 16 50% 59.4% -.49
Doctoral degree 13 40.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Master's degree 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
52.4%
11
60.0%
3
50.0%
16
Doctoral degree 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
38.1%
8
40.0%
2
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

32


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 16.7%
2
5.0%
1
9.4%
3
Master's degree 41.7%
5
55.0%
11
50.0%
16
Doctoral degree 41.7%
5
40.0%
8
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
20

32


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
18.2%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Master's degree 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
63.6%
7
44.4%
4
50.0%
16
Doctoral degree 100.0%
1
36.4%
4
27.3%
3
55.6%
5
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

32


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Bachelor's degree 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
3
Master's degree 45.5%
10
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
16
Doctoral degree 45.5%
10
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

32