Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2COBSES

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Obsessions/compulsions.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 198 20.6% 20.6% -1.45
Generally serious 450 46.9% 67.5% -.2
Somewhat serious 282 29.4% 96.9% 1.05
Not very serious 22 2.3% 99.2% 2.3
No opinion 8 .8% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 15.2%
15
19.8%
46
21.5%
118
24.3%
18
20.6%
197
Generally serious 48.5%
48
48.7%
113
45.5%
250
48.6%
36
46.9%
447
Somewhat serious 34.3%
34
28.4%
66
30.1%
165
21.6%
16
29.5%
281
Not very serious 1.0%
1
3.0%
7
1.8%
10
4.1%
3
2.2%
21
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
232
100.0%
549
100.0%
74

954


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 22.1%
68
19.9%
129
20.6%
197
Generally serious 45.3%
139
47.6%
308
46.9%
447
Somewhat serious 30.9%
95
28.7%
186
29.5%
281
Not very serious 1.3%
4
2.6%
17
2.2%
21
No opinion 0.3%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
647

954


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 23.1%
3
20.1%
39
21.3%
105
18.0%
44
20.2%
191
Generally serious 23.1%
3
46.4%
90
47.8%
236
48.0%
117
47.2%
446
Somewhat serious 46.2%
6
29.9%
58
27.7%
137
31.6%
77
29.4%
278
Not very serious 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.8%
14
1.6%
4
2.3%
22
No opinion 7.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
494
100.0%
244

945


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 22.8%
122
21.1%
42
14.0%
28
17.6%
3
20.5%
195
Generally serious 44.8%
239
48.7%
97
50.5%
101
41.2%
7
46.7%
444
Somewhat serious 30.0%
160
25.6%
51
32.0%
64
41.2%
7
29.7%
282
Not very serious 1.3%
7
3.5%
7
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
21
No opinion 1.1%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
199
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

950