Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTORAL

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Pastor, co-pastor, associate, or other pastor in a congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 267 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
Checked 705 72.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.2%
18
22.6%
53
27.6%
154
54.1%
40
27.4%
265
Checked 81.8%
81
77.4%
182
72.4%
404
45.9%
34
72.6%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 38.3%
119
22.3%
146
27.4%
265
Checked 61.7%
192
77.7%
509
72.6%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.5%
5
29.8%
59
19.4%
97
39.5%
98
27.0%
259
Checked 61.5%
8
70.2%
139
80.6%
402
60.5%
150
73.0%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 32.7%
177
23.6%
48
17.9%
36
11.8%
2
27.3%
263
Checked 67.3%
365
76.4%
155
82.1%
165
88.2%
15
72.7%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963