Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSITION

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Other position in a congregation (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 942 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 30 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
91
94.9%
223
98.6%
550
97.3%
72
96.9%
936
Checked 8.1%
8
5.1%
12
1.4%
8
2.7%
2
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.9%
289
98.8%
647
96.9%
936
Checked 7.1%
22
1.2%
8
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
96.0%
190
97.8%
488
96.0%
238
96.9%
928
Checked 7.7%
1
4.0%
8
2.2%
11
4.0%
10
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
526
96.6%
196
98.0%
197
88.2%
15
97.0%
934
Checked 3.0%
16
3.4%
7
2.0%
4
11.8%
2
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963