Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARSH

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Non-parish job or ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 782 80.5% 80.5% -.49
Checked 190 19.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
85
82.6%
194
78.1%
436
83.8%
62
80.4%
777
Checked 14.1%
14
17.4%
41
21.9%
122
16.2%
12
19.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.9%
233
83.1%
544
80.4%
777
Checked 25.1%
78
16.9%
111
19.6%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
81.8%
162
86.2%
430
68.5%
170
80.6%
772
Checked 23.1%
3
18.2%
36
13.8%
69
31.5%
78
19.4%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 76.0%
412
85.7%
174
86.6%
174
88.2%
15
80.5%
775
Checked 24.0%
130
14.3%
29
13.4%
27
11.8%
2
19.5%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963