Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPLY

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 934 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 38 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
96
97.0%
228
96.2%
537
91.9%
68
96.2%
929
Checked 3.0%
3
3.0%
7
3.8%
21
8.1%
6
3.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
285
98.3%
644
96.2%
929
Checked 8.4%
26
1.7%
11
3.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
94.4%
187
98.0%
489
95.6%
237
96.5%
924
Checked 15.4%
2
5.6%
11
2.0%
10
4.4%
11
3.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
517
97.0%
197
97.0%
195
100.0%
17
96.2%
926
Checked 4.6%
25
3.0%
6
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963