Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRE

Which category(-ies) below describes your current paid employment? Retired from active ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 929 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 38 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
98.6%
547
59.5%
44
96.0%
923
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
40.5%
30
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
555
100.0%
74

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
296
95.9%
627
96.0%
923
Checked 3.6%
11
4.1%
27
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
654

961


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
92.9%
182
96.6%
479
97.6%
242
96.1%
916
Checked 0.0%
0
7.1%
14
3.4%
17
2.4%
6
3.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
496
100.0%
248

953


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
515
95.5%
193
97.0%
195
100.0%
17
96.0%
920
Checked 4.3%
23
4.5%
9
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

958