Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPART

Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time (35 or more hours per week)
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 635 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Part-time 83 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 84.9%
73
89.8%
168
89.4%
364
76.5%
26
88.4%
631
Part-time 15.1%
13
10.2%
19
10.6%
43
23.5%
8
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
187
100.0%
407
100.0%
34

714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 74.8%
151
93.8%
480
88.4%
631
Part-time 25.2%
51
6.3%
32
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
512

714


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 25.0%
2
88.0%
125
89.5%
365
89.6%
138
88.5%
630
Part-time 75.0%
6
12.0%
17
10.5%
43
10.4%
16
11.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
142
100.0%
408
100.0%
154

712


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 86.3%
320
88.1%
141
92.8%
155
93.3%
14
88.4%
630
Part-time 13.7%
51
11.9%
19
7.2%
12
6.7%
1
11.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
160
100.0%
167
100.0%
15

713