Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGREG

How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more yoked congregations
  3) Two or more non-yoked congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 686 95.9% 95.9% -.19
Two or more yoked congregations 20 2.8% 98.7% 3.44
Two or more non-yoked congregations 9 1.3% 100% 7.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 96.5%
83
95.6%
175
95.9%
393
97.0%
32
95.9%
683
Two or more yoked congregations 2.3%
2
2.7%
5
2.9%
12
3.0%
1
2.8%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.2%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
183
100.0%
410
100.0%
33

712


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 93.0%
185
97.1%
498
95.9%
683
Two or more yoked congregations 4.5%
9
2.1%
11
2.8%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 2.5%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
513

712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
9
90.9%
130
96.6%
392
98.7%
149
95.9%
680
Two or more yoked congregations 0.0%
0
7.7%
11
2.0%
8
0.7%
1
2.8%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
143
100.0%
406
100.0%
151

709


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
One 96.8%
360
95.5%
150
94.6%
158
93.3%
14
95.9%
682
Two or more yoked congregations 2.2%
8
1.9%
3
5.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.1%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
157
100.0%
167
100.0%
15

711