Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2DPARA

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Paranoid thoughts.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 359 37.3% 37.3% -1.05
Generally serious 377 39.2% 76.5% .11
Somewhat serious 194 20.2% 96.7% 1.27
Not very serious 23 2.4% 99.1% 2.43
No opinion 9 .9% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 25.3%
25
37.3%
87
38.9%
214
41.9%
31
37.3%
357
Generally serious 46.5%
46
38.6%
90
37.8%
208
41.9%
31
39.2%
375
Somewhat serious 25.3%
25
19.3%
45
20.9%
115
10.8%
8
20.2%
193
Not very serious 2.0%
2
4.3%
10
1.5%
8
2.7%
2
2.3%
22
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
2.7%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
550
100.0%
74

956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 40.6%
125
35.8%
232
37.3%
357
Generally serious 39.9%
123
38.9%
252
39.2%
375
Somewhat serious 17.9%
55
21.3%
138
20.2%
193
Not very serious 1.0%
3
2.9%
19
2.3%
22
No opinion 0.6%
2
1.1%
7
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
648

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 46.2%
6
35.4%
69
37.7%
186
36.7%
90
37.1%
351
Generally serious 23.1%
3
38.5%
75
38.5%
190
42.4%
104
39.3%
372
Somewhat serious 23.1%
3
22.1%
43
20.6%
102
18.0%
44
20.3%
192
Not very serious 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.0%
15
1.6%
4
2.4%
23
No opinion 7.7%
1
2.1%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
195
100.0%
494
100.0%
245

947


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 40.4%
216
37.0%
74
28.5%
57
35.3%
6
37.1%
353
Generally serious 37.8%
202
39.5%
79
44.0%
88
29.4%
5
39.3%
374
Somewhat serious 18.9%
101
19.5%
39
24.5%
49
29.4%
5
20.4%
194
Not very serious 1.5%
8
3.5%
7
3.0%
6
5.9%
1
2.3%
22
No opinion 1.5%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

952