Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLO

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Solo pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 632 65% 65% -.73
Checked 340 35% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.6%
59
68.1%
160
64.0%
357
68.9%
51
64.9%
627
Checked 40.4%
40
31.9%
75
36.0%
201
31.1%
23
35.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
235
59.8%
392
64.9%
627
Checked 24.4%
76
40.2%
263
35.1%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.5%
8
51.0%
101
60.5%
302
83.5%
207
64.5%
618
Checked 38.5%
5
49.0%
97
39.5%
197
16.5%
41
35.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
374
63.1%
128
56.2%
113
64.7%
11
65.0%
626
Checked 31.0%
168
36.9%
75
43.8%
88
35.3%
6
35.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963