Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SENIOR

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Senior pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 715 73.6% 73.6% -.6
Checked 257 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
85
67.7%
159
72.0%
402
87.8%
65
73.6%
711
Checked 14.1%
14
32.3%
76
28.0%
156
12.2%
9
26.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
281
65.6%
430
73.6%
711
Checked 9.6%
30
34.4%
225
26.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
86.4%
171
70.1%
350
69.0%
171
73.5%
704
Checked 7.7%
1
13.6%
27
29.9%
149
31.0%
77
26.5%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
410
71.9%
146
68.2%
137
82.4%
14
73.4%
707
Checked 24.4%
132
28.1%
57
31.8%
64
17.6%
3
26.6%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963