Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSO

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Associate pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 862 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 110 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.7%
73
85.1%
200
91.9%
513
95.9%
71
88.7%
857
Checked 26.3%
26
14.9%
35
8.1%
45
4.1%
3
11.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
258
91.5%
599
88.7%
857
Checked 17.0%
53
8.5%
56
11.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
92.4%
183
86.2%
430
90.7%
225
88.7%
850
Checked 7.7%
1
7.6%
15
13.8%
69
9.3%
23
11.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
490
88.2%
179
84.6%
170
82.4%
14
88.6%
853
Checked 9.6%
52
11.8%
24
15.4%
31
17.6%
3
11.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963