Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMP

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Stated or temporary supply
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 934 96.1% 96.1% -.2
Checked 38 3.9% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
93
98.3%
231
95.5%
533
95.9%
71
96.1%
928
Checked 6.1%
6
1.7%
4
4.5%
25
4.1%
3
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
297
96.3%
631
96.1%
928
Checked 4.5%
14
3.7%
24
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
11
93.9%
186
96.6%
482
97.2%
241
96.0%
920
Checked 15.4%
2
6.1%
12
3.4%
17
2.8%
7
4.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
522
95.6%
194
96.0%
193
94.1%
16
96.1%
925
Checked 3.7%
20
4.4%
9
4.0%
8
5.9%
1
3.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963