Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DESIGNAT

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Designated pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 963 99.1% 99.1% -.09
Checked 9 .9% 100% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
98
99.6%
234
98.9%
552
98.6%
73
99.1%
957
Checked 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
6
1.4%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
308
99.1%
649
99.1%
957
Checked 1.0%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
98.5%
195
99.2%
495
99.2%
246
99.1%
949
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
534
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
94.1%
16
99.1%
954
Checked 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963