Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERMIN

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 930 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Checked 42 4.3% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
97
95.7%
225
95.3%
532
95.9%
71
95.8%
925
Checked 2.0%
2
4.3%
10
4.7%
26
4.1%
3
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
292
96.6%
633
95.8%
925
Checked 6.1%
19
3.4%
22
4.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
96.0%
190
96.0%
479
94.8%
235
95.7%
917
Checked 0.0%
0
4.0%
8
4.0%
20
5.2%
13
4.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
515
95.1%
193
98.5%
198
94.1%
16
95.7%
922
Checked 5.0%
27
4.9%
10
1.5%
3
5.9%
1
4.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963