Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2EDEP

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Depression.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 537 55.9% 55.9% -.78
Generally serious 349 36.3% 92.2% .68
Somewhat serious 66 6.9% 99.1% 2.13
Not very serious 4 .4% 99.5% 3.58
No opinion 5 .5% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 51.5%
51
54.9%
128
56.3%
309
60.8%
45
55.8%
533
Generally serious 42.4%
42
38.2%
89
35.5%
195
29.7%
22
36.4%
348
Somewhat serious 4.0%
4
6.9%
16
7.1%
39
9.5%
7
6.9%
66
Not very serious 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
549
100.0%
74

955


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 59.2%
183
54.2%
350
55.8%
533
Generally serious 35.3%
109
37.0%
239
36.4%
348
Somewhat serious 5.2%
16
7.7%
50
6.9%
66
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
No opinion 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
646

955


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 61.5%
8
53.1%
104
53.4%
264
61.3%
149
55.5%
525
Generally serious 38.5%
5
38.8%
76
38.7%
191
30.9%
75
36.7%
347
Somewhat serious 0.0%
0
7.1%
14
7.3%
36
6.2%
15
6.9%
65
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
494
100.0%
243

946


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 60.3%
323
52.2%
105
48.2%
95
29.4%
5
55.5%
528
Generally serious 32.5%
174
37.8%
76
45.7%
90
52.9%
9
36.7%
349
Somewhat serious 6.2%
33
9.0%
18
6.1%
12
11.8%
2
6.8%
65
Not very serious 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.4%
4
No opinion 0.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
201
100.0%
197
100.0%
17

951