Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER2

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 942 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 30 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
97
96.6%
227
97.5%
544
91.9%
68
96.9%
936
Checked 2.0%
2
3.4%
8
2.5%
14
8.1%
6
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
297
97.6%
639
96.9%
936
Checked 4.5%
14
2.4%
16
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
12
94.4%
187
97.6%
487
97.6%
242
96.9%
928
Checked 7.7%
1
5.6%
11
2.4%
12
2.4%
6
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
524
96.1%
195
98.0%
197
100.0%
17
96.9%
933
Checked 3.3%
18
3.9%
8
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963