Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPARJOB

Is your non-parish or non-pastoral job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time (35 or more hours per week)
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 158 65.3% 65.3% -.73
Part-time 84 34.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 57.9%
11
58.5%
31
68.7%
103
63.2%
12
65.1%
157
Part-time 42.1%
8
41.5%
22
31.3%
47
36.8%
7
34.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
53
100.0%
150
100.0%
19

241


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 53.5%
53
73.2%
104
65.1%
157
Part-time 46.5%
46
26.8%
38
34.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
142

241


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 75.0%
3
55.3%
26
59.6%
56
75.0%
69
65.0%
154
Part-time 25.0%
1
44.7%
21
40.4%
38
25.0%
23
35.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
92

237


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Full-time (35 or more hours per week) 65.4%
106
73.2%
30
50.0%
16
75.0%
3
64.9%
155
Part-time 34.6%
56
26.8%
11
50.0%
16
25.0%
1
35.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
41
100.0%
32
100.0%
4

239