Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Chaplain
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 929 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 43 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
98
95.3%
224
95.7%
534
91.9%
68
95.7%
924
Checked 1.0%
1
4.7%
11
4.3%
24
8.1%
6
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
293
96.3%
631
95.7%
924
Checked 5.8%
18
3.7%
24
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
94.9%
188
96.2%
480
94.4%
234
95.5%
915
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
10
3.8%
19
5.6%
14
4.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
517
96.6%
196
95.5%
192
100.0%
17
95.7%
922
Checked 4.6%
25
3.4%
7
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
4.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963