Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFCOUN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Professional pastoral counselor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 946 97.3% 97.3% -.17
Checked 26 2.7% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
97
98.7%
232
96.8%
540
95.9%
71
97.3%
940
Checked 2.0%
2
1.3%
3
3.2%
18
4.1%
3
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
301
97.6%
639
97.3%
940
Checked 3.2%
10
2.4%
16
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
96.5%
191
97.4%
486
98.0%
243
97.4%
933
Checked 0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.6%
13
2.0%
5
2.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
527
98.0%
199
97.0%
195
94.1%
16
97.3%
937
Checked 2.8%
15
2.0%
4
3.0%
6
5.9%
1
2.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963