Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2FVOICE

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Hearing voices that no one else can hear.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 509 53.2% 53.2% -.77
Generally serious 227 23.7% 77% .2
Somewhat serious 147 15.4% 92.4% 1.18
Not very serious 54 5.6% 98% 2.15
No opinion 19 2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 39.2%
38
53.9%
125
56.2%
308
50.7%
37
53.5%
508
Generally serious 38.1%
37
27.2%
63
20.3%
111
20.5%
15
23.8%
226
Somewhat serious 19.6%
19
12.5%
29
15.7%
86
13.7%
10
15.2%
144
Not very serious 1.0%
1
5.6%
13
5.7%
31
11.0%
8
5.6%
53
No opinion 2.1%
2
0.9%
2
2.2%
12
4.1%
3
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
232
100.0%
548
100.0%
73

950


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 64.7%
196
48.2%
312
53.5%
508
Generally serious 22.8%
69
24.3%
157
23.8%
226
Somewhat serious 7.9%
24
18.5%
120
15.2%
144
Not very serious 2.6%
8
7.0%
45
5.6%
53
No opinion 2.0%
6
2.0%
13
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
647

950


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 53.8%
7
52.8%
102
51.8%
255
56.0%
136
53.1%
500
Generally serious 30.8%
4
24.4%
47
24.8%
122
21.8%
53
24.0%
226
Somewhat serious 7.7%
1
17.1%
33
16.1%
79
12.8%
31
15.3%
144
Not very serious 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
5.9%
29
7.4%
18
5.5%
52
No opinion 7.7%
1
3.1%
6
1.4%
7
2.1%
5
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
193
100.0%
492
100.0%
243

941


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 56.6%
302
49.5%
98
48.2%
95
52.9%
9
53.3%
504
Generally serious 22.1%
118
25.8%
51
25.4%
50
29.4%
5
23.7%
224
Somewhat serious 15.9%
85
13.1%
26
17.3%
34
5.9%
1
15.4%
146
Not very serious 3.9%
21
8.6%
17
7.6%
15
5.9%
1
5.7%
54
No opinion 1.5%
8
3.0%
6
1.5%
3
5.9%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
198
100.0%
197
100.0%
17

946