Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALOTHEMP

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? All other (including "secular") employment (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 884 90.9% 90.9% -.32
Checked 88 9.1% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
89
91.5%
215
90.7%
506
91.9%
68
90.9%
878
Checked 10.1%
10
8.5%
20
9.3%
52
8.1%
6
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
279
91.5%
599
90.9%
878
Checked 10.3%
32
8.5%
56
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
89.4%
177
94.8%
473
85.1%
211
90.9%
871
Checked 23.1%
3
10.6%
21
5.2%
26
14.9%
37
9.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
486
90.1%
183
94.5%
190
94.1%
16
90.9%
875
Checked 10.3%
56
9.9%
20
5.5%
11
5.9%
1
9.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963