Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEMINARY

For what type of institution do you work? Seminary or other theological school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 943 97% 97% -.18
Checked 29 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
99
97.0%
228
96.6%
539
95.9%
71
97.0%
937
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
7
3.4%
19
4.1%
3
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
293
98.3%
644
97.0%
937
Checked 5.8%
18
1.7%
11
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
97.4%
486
93.5%
232
97.0%
929
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
6.5%
16
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
520
98.0%
199
99.0%
199
94.1%
16
97.0%
934
Checked 4.1%
22
2.0%
4
1.0%
2
5.9%
1
3.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963