Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURCH

For what type of institution do you work? Church/religious body
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 922 94.9% 94.9% -.23
Checked 50 5.1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
95
94.0%
221
94.8%
529
95.9%
71
94.8%
916
Checked 4.0%
4
6.0%
14
5.2%
29
4.1%
3
5.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
558
100.0%
74

966


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
282
96.8%
634
94.8%
916
Checked 9.3%
29
3.2%
21
5.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
655

966


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.9%
10
96.0%
190
95.4%
476
93.5%
232
94.8%
908
Checked 23.1%
3
4.0%
8
4.6%
23
6.5%
16
5.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
499
100.0%
248

958


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
508
95.6%
194
97.5%
196
88.2%
15
94.8%
913
Checked 6.3%
34
4.4%
9
2.5%
5
11.8%
2
5.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
203
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

963