Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Q2GBIPOL

Listed below are some conditions and symptoms that affect a portion of the population at any given time. How serious is each of the following? Bipolar disorder.
  1) Very serious
  2) Generally serious
  3) Somewhat serious
  4) Not very serious
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 592 61.5% 61.5% -.69
Generally serious 303 31.5% 92.9% .76
Somewhat serious 56 5.8% 98.8% 2.2
Not very serious 6 .6% 99.4% 3.65
No opinion 6 .6% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 59.6%
59
60.5%
141
60.9%
336
71.2%
52
61.4%
588
Generally serious 34.3%
34
33.5%
78
32.1%
177
17.8%
13
31.6%
302
Somewhat serious 5.1%
5
5.2%
12
5.8%
32
9.6%
7
5.9%
56
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
No opinion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
233
100.0%
552
100.0%
73

957


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very serious 66.7%
206
59.0%
382
61.4%
588
Generally serious 30.1%
93
32.3%
209
31.6%
302
Somewhat serious 2.6%
8
7.4%
48
5.9%
56
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
No opinion 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
648

957


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very serious 76.9%
10
59.2%
116
59.7%
295
66.1%
162
61.5%
583
Generally serious 7.7%
1
32.1%
63
32.6%
161
29.8%
73
31.4%
298
Somewhat serious 7.7%
1
7.7%
15
6.7%
33
2.4%
6
5.8%
55
Not very serious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
No opinion 7.7%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
196
100.0%
494
100.0%
245

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very serious 66.2%
355
58.0%
116
51.5%
103
64.7%
11
61.4%
585
Generally serious 28.0%
150
34.0%
68
38.5%
77
29.4%
5
31.5%
300
Somewhat serious 4.5%
24
6.0%
12
9.5%
19
5.9%
1
5.9%
56
Not very serious 0.4%
2
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No opinion 0.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
200
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

953