Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSA

Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 70 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
No 172 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
31.5%
17
26.4%
39
25.0%
5
28.6%
69
No 57.9%
11
68.5%
37
73.6%
109
75.0%
15
71.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
54
100.0%
148
100.0%
20

241


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
36
23.4%
33
28.6%
69
No 64.0%
64
76.6%
108
71.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
141

241


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
22.9%
11
34.4%
33
26.4%
24
29.3%
70
No 50.0%
2
77.1%
37
65.6%
63
73.6%
67
70.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
48
100.0%
96
100.0%
91

239


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
49
27.3%
12
20.7%
6
75.0%
3
29.2%
70
No 69.9%
114
72.7%
32
79.3%
23
25.0%
1
70.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
44
100.0%
29
100.0%
4

240