Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 36 3.8% 3.8% -2.19
Conservative 214 22.3% 26.1% -1.16
Moderate 369 38.5% 64.6% -.14
Liberal 260 27.1% 91.8% .88
Very liberal 79 8.2% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.0%
2
5.2%
12
3.8%
21
1.4%
1
3.8%
36
Conservative 26.5%
26
25.2%
58
20.5%
113
21.6%
16
22.4%
213
Moderate 40.8%
40
36.1%
83
39.1%
215
40.5%
30
38.7%
368
Liberal 28.6%
28
24.3%
56
27.8%
153
27.0%
20
27.0%
257
Very liberal 2.0%
2
9.1%
21
8.7%
48
9.5%
7
8.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
230
100.0%
550
100.0%
74

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.9%
6
4.7%
30
3.8%
36
Conservative 12.3%
38
27.2%
175
22.4%
213
Moderate 36.4%
112
39.8%
256
38.7%
368
Liberal 35.4%
109
23.0%
148
27.0%
257
Very liberal 14.0%
43
5.4%
35
8.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
644

952


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
4.1%
20
2.5%
6
3.7%
35
Conservative 16.7%
2
26.0%
51
22.3%
110
18.9%
46
22.1%
209
Moderate 25.0%
3
35.2%
69
39.6%
195
39.1%
95
38.3%
362
Liberal 41.7%
5
28.6%
56
26.6%
131
27.6%
67
27.4%
259
Very liberal 16.7%
2
5.6%
11
7.5%
37
11.9%
29
8.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
196
100.0%
493
100.0%
243

944


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Very conservative 0.6%
3
3.0%
6
13.4%
27
0.0%
0
3.8%
36
Conservative 6.9%
37
31.8%
63
53.7%
108
23.5%
4
22.3%
212
Moderate 38.6%
206
48.5%
96
29.4%
59
35.3%
6
38.6%
367
Liberal 41.0%
219
14.1%
28
3.5%
7
17.6%
3
27.1%
257
Very liberal 12.9%
69
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
8.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
198
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

950