Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word.
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context.
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings.
  4) The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us.
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 32 3.3% 3.3% -2.1
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 526 54.7% 58% -.67
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 325 33.8% 91.8% .75
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 76 7.9% 99.7% 2.18
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 3 .3% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 3.1%
3
5.2%
12
2.9%
16
1.4%
1
3.3%
32
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 49.5%
48
61.2%
142
53.2%
294
50.0%
37
54.5%
521
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 41.2%
40
28.4%
66
34.5%
191
37.8%
28
34.0%
325
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 6.2%
6
4.7%
11
9.0%
50
10.8%
8
7.8%
75
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
232
100.0%
553
100.0%
74

956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 0.6%
2
4.6%
30
3.3%
32
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 59.5%
184
52.1%
337
54.5%
521
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 31.4%
97
35.2%
228
34.0%
325
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 8.4%
26
7.6%
49
7.8%
75
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
647

956


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 7.7%
1
3.1%
6
4.0%
20
1.6%
4
3.3%
31
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 30.8%
4
59.8%
116
54.7%
271
51.6%
127
54.6%
518
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 53.8%
7
29.9%
58
34.5%
171
34.1%
84
33.8%
320
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 7.7%
1
6.7%
13
6.5%
32
12.2%
30
8.0%
76
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
194
100.0%
495
100.0%
246

948


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word. 0.2%
1
4.0%
8
11.0%
22
5.9%
1
3.4%
32
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context. 51.6%
277
58.8%
117
61.5%
123
35.3%
6
54.9%
523
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings. 37.1%
199
32.2%
64
25.0%
50
41.2%
7
33.6%
320
The Bible is not the word of God but contains God's word to us. 10.8%
58
5.0%
10
2.5%
5
11.8%
2
7.9%
75
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book. 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
199
100.0%
200
100.0%
17

953