Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 2006, Mental Illness, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 772 79.8% 79.8% -.45
Agree 147 15.2% 94.9% 1.25
Neutral or not sure 40 4.1% 99.1% 2.95
Disagree 7 .7% 99.8% 4.65
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.6%
80
85.0%
199
78.4%
436
73.0%
54
79.9%
769
Agree 18.4%
18
12.4%
29
15.6%
87
14.9%
11
15.1%
145
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
4.7%
26
10.8%
8
4.1%
39
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
234
100.0%
556
100.0%
74

962


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.2%
244
80.3%
525
79.9%
769
Agree 14.9%
46
15.1%
99
15.1%
145
Neutral or not sure 4.9%
15
3.7%
24
4.1%
39
Disagree 1.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
654

962


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.9%
10
83.8%
166
80.1%
398
74.8%
184
79.5%
758
Agree 15.4%
2
13.1%
26
15.3%
76
17.5%
43
15.4%
147
Neutral or not sure 0.0%
0
3.0%
6
3.8%
19
6.1%
15
4.2%
40
Disagree 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
198
100.0%
497
100.0%
246

954


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other (specify) TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.9%
388
87.1%
176
96.0%
193
52.9%
9
79.8%
766
Agree 20.2%
109
11.4%
23
3.0%
6
41.2%
7
15.1%
145
Neutral or not sure 6.5%
35
1.5%
3
0.5%
1
5.9%
1
4.2%
40
Disagree 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
202
100.0%
201
100.0%
17

960